Webmaster Forums - Website and SEO Help

Microsys Products and Webmaster Tools => A1 Sitemap Generator => Topic started by: sitelab on October 04, 2011, 01:10:47 PM

Title: Automated task
Post by: sitelab on October 04, 2011, 01:10:47 PM
I have configured a new project to scan a site and generate both a sitemap and rss file.
Created a bat file to execute the project...
"C:\Program Files\Microsys\Sitemap Generator 3\Sitemap.exe" -exit -scan -build -uploadall "E:\A1SitemapProjects\ClientSite\A1Client.ini"
When the scheduled bat file is executed and when I manually execute the task I get the following:

"You need to perform a website scan first"
Any ideas as to what I might be missing?
Title: Re: Automated task
Post by: Webhelpforums on October 05, 2011, 08:56:08 AM
Usually you will get that message if for instance you have loaded an "empty" project (i.e. no website analysis data including URLs etc.)

As you also emailed, we will continue communication there :)